Administration

Patron and Manager

His Beatitude Moran Mor Baselios Cardinal Cleemis Catholicos


Principal

Dr. Georgee K.I.

Vice Principal

Dr. Oommachan K.

Vice Principal

Rev. Fr. Vincy Varghese

Bursar

Rev. Fr. Joshua Kochuvilayil

Controller of Examinations

Dr. James T. Joseph

Director, Self financing Programmes

Dr. K.L. Anandavally

HB Moran Mor Baselios Cardinal Cleemis Catholicos

Patron & President

H.E. Samuel Mar Irenios

Auxiliary Bishop

Dr. K. Y. Benedict

Principal, Mar Theophilus Training College

Rev. Fr. Joseph Stephen Olickal

Principal, St. John's College, Anchal

Rev. Fr. Joshua Kochuvilayil

Bursar, Mar Ivanios College

Rev. Fr. Philip Kannankulam

Bursar, St. John's College, Anchal

Rev. Fr. Thomas Kayyalackal

Bursar, M.T.T. College

Dr. Abraham Joseph

Mar Ivanios College.

Dr. K. I. Georgee

Mar Ivanios College

Mr. Mathew Zachariah

St. John's College, Anchal

Mr. P. A. Benedict

St. John's College, Anchal

Mrs. Dr. Gibi Geevarghese

Mar Theophilus Training College


Parent Teacher Association, Executive Committee (2017-18)


President

Fr. Gigi Thomas

Principal


Vice- President

Mr. Ajith Kumar S.K.

Father of Ms. Aparna Ajith, FDP S5 Chemistry


Secretary

Mr. Sabu E.G. Assistant Professor, Department of Commerce


Executive Committee


Mr. Bala Gopal G.

Father of Ms. Gowri Gopal P., FDP S5 Physics


Mr. T.C. Jayan

Father of Mr. Aromal Jayan, FDP S3 Commerce (SF)


Mrs. Suja Rani S.T.

Mother of Mr. Alex Joe P.S., FDP S3 Economics


Mr. P.B. Sureshkumar

Father of Mr. Nikhil L.S. , FDP S3 Physics


Dr. Leenamma Joseph

Head and Associate Professor, Dept. of Zoology


Dr. Georgee K.I.

Head and Associate Professor, Dept. of Commerce


Dr. Jijimon K. Thomas

Associate Professor, Dept. of Physics


Dr. Sherly Stewart

Associate Professor, Dept. of English


Rev. Fr. Joshua Kochuvilayil

Bursar


Dr. Suju C. Joseph

Former Secretary


Mr. Joseph George

Office Superintendent


The Principal of the College is the Chairman of all the Committees

ACADEMIC AUDIT COMMITTEE

Dr. Jolly Jacob (Dean, Academic Affairs), Dr. George Mathew (Co-ordinator), Dr. James T. Joseph, Dr. Shyla Joseph,Dr. T.R.Sivakumar, Ms. Teena Jude Francis.

ACADEMIC PROGRAMMES COMMITTEE

Dr. Jolly Jacob (C), Dr. Annamma John, Dr. K.S.Anbukala, Dr. Cherian John, Dr. P.J. Jacob, Ms. Regina Sibi Cleetus, Mr. Sabu E.G., Dr. Suju C. Joseph.

ADDITIONAL SKILL ACQUISITION PROGRAMME (ASAP)

Ms. Reny Skaria (C), Ms. Resmy Sally Koshy, Ms. Divya Johnson, Ms. Meenu Jose

ADMISSION COMMITTEE

Dr. Georgee K.I. (C), Rev. Fr. Joshua Kochuvila (Bursar), Dr. James T. Joseph, Ms. Mamitha J. S, Mr. Manasse Benny, Ms. Resmy Sally Koshy, Dr. Suju C. Joseph, Mr. Joseph George (J.S), Mr. Alexander Jacob(Director, Comp. Center)

ARCHIVES/DOCUMENTATION COMMITTEE

Dr. Daisy Samuel (C), Ms. Divya Johnson, Ms. Sheeja George, Dr. Suja Mathai, Mr. J.A. Thomas, Dr. Beenamole T.(Librarian)

ATTENDANCE COMMITTEE

Mr. J.A.Thomas (C), Dr. K.S. Anbukala, Ms. Anju Mary George, Dr. Thomson Kuruvilla, Mr. Sabu E.G., Dr. Sajith Kurian, Mr. Sajeesh T, Ms. Sheeja George, Dr. Soniamol Joseph.

CAMPUS BEAUTIFICATION COMMITTEE

Ms. Suju Skaria (C), Dr. Bindu Alex, Dr. Daizy Philip, Dr. Leenamma Joseph, Dr. Paul P.I., Ms. Preethamol M. K., Dr. Rejitha L.R, Dr. Suja Mathai., Ms. Sini M. K.

CAMPUS MINISTRY

Rev. Fr. Daniel Poovannathil (C), Dr. Bindu Alex, Ms. Lija L. Raju, Dr. Mary George , Ms. Reny Skaria, Ms. Teena Jude Francis, Ms. Tiji Thomas

CANTEEN COMMITTEE

Dr. Hubert Joe (C), Dr. A. Annamma, Dr. Annie Abraham, Dr. Cherian John, , Dr. George Lukose, Dr. Thomson Kuruvilla, , Mr. S.R. Sanjeev, Ms. Suma P. Oommen, Mr. Tom Thomas.

CAREER AND PLACEMENT COMMITTEE

Dr. Georgee K.I. (C), Ms. Anju Mary George, Ms. Deepamol Thomas, Dr. Deepthy Alex, Mr. Manasse Benny, Mr. Nagaraja Sharma U., Ms. Rani Alex, Dr. Rajeev R. R.,Ms Sheeja George Mr Sajeesh T

CLMC for FDP

Dr. N. Vipin Chandran (C), Dr. Bindu Alex (Coordinator) and all members of the college council

CLMC FOR PG PROGRAMME

Dr. Shyla Joseph (C) and all Heads of PG departments

COUNSELING CELL

Dr. Mary George (C), Rev. Fr. Daniel Poovannathil, Ms. Deepamol Thomas, Ms. Mamitha J.S., Dr. Manju K.G., Dr. P.I.Paul, Ms. Reny Skaria, Dr. Shyla Joseph, Ms. Tiji Thomas, Mrs. Kala Shibu, Ms. Priya Mary Paul

CULTURAL PROGRAMMES COMMITTEE

Dr. George Lukose (C), Ms. Binimol Mary Mathew, Ms. Meenu Jose, Ms. Reny Skaria, Dr. Sam Solomon, Ms. Soumya M. Raj, Dr. Sumol Varghese, Mr. Tom Thomas.

DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE/ ANTI-RAGGING COMMITTEE

Dr. Paul P.I. (C), Dr. George Lukose, Dr. John Jacob, Ms. Mamitha J.S., Dr. Rajeev R.R., Ms. Regina Sibi Cleetus, Mr. Sabu E.G, Dr. Sam Solomon, Mr. Silbert Jose Mr. J A Thomas.

ELECTRONIC MEDIA EXPOSURE RESEARCH AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT (EMERALD)

Dr. Abraham Joseph (C), Dr. Hubert Joe, Mr. S.R.Sanjeev

ENERGY CONSERVATION AND SAFETY COMMITTEE

Dr. Daizy Philip (C), Ms. Anju Mary George, Mr. Nagaraja Sharma U, Ms. Preethamol M.K., Dr. Sajith Kurian

EQUAL OPPORTUNITIES CENTRE

Dr. Victoria P.K. (C), Ms. Mamitha J.S., Dr. Manju, K.G., Dr. Rejitha L.R., Ms. Sini M.K., Ms. Tiji Thomas.

ETHICS COMMITTEE

Ms. Leelamma K.V. (C), Dr. Daisy Samuel, Dr. James T. Joseph, Dr. K.K.Marykutty, Ms. Rani Alex, Dr. Rejitha L.R., Dr. Shyla Joseph, Ms. Suma P. Oommen, Dr. Suboj Babykutty.

GRIEVANCE CELL FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITY (PWD)

Mr. Johnson George (C), Ms. Rani Alex, Ms. Soumya M. Raj, Dr. Thomson Kuruvilla.

HANDBOOK COMMITTEE

Dr. P.J.Jacob (C), Dr. George Mathew, Dr. James T. Joseph, Dr. John Jacob, Dr. Sajith Kurian, Dr. Sherly Stewart.

HOSTEL & ACCOMMODATION COMMITTEE

Ms. Suja Eapen (C), Dr. Bindu Alex, Ms. Binimol Mary Mathew, Ms. Meenu Jose, Ms. Sheeja George, Rev. Fr. Shoji Varghese.

ICT COMMITTEE

Dr. T. R. Sivakumar (C), Dr. George Mathew, Ms. Divya Johnson, Dr. Jijimon K. Thomas, Dr. Rajeev R.R., Mr. S.R.Sanjeev, Mr. Sajeesh T., Dr. R. Selwyn Joseyphus, Ms.Tinu Philip.

INTERNAL COMPLAINTS COMMITTEE/ANTISEXUAL HARASSMENT COMMITTEE

Dr. Jolly Jacob (Presiding Officer), , Dr. Beena Mole T., Dr. Georgee K.I., Dr. Shirley Stewart, Ms. Suja Eapen, Ms. Suma P. Oommen, Ms. Teena Jude Francis, Ms. Julie George, Ms. Shamin Thomson, Ms. Ancy Thomas, Ms. Anupam Ugin, Ms. Radha Lekshmi M., Rev. Fr. Bovas Mathew, Adv. (Dr.) Thomaskutty P.G.

INTERNAL EXAMINATIONS COMMITTEE

Dr. P. J. Jacob (C), Dr. Annie Abraham, Mr. Manasse Benny Mr. Sabu E.G.

INTERNAL QUALITY ASSURANCE CELL (IQAC)

Dr. George Mathew (Co-ordinator), Dr. Jijimon K. Thomas (Asst. Co-ordinator), Dr. K. Oommachan (Vice￾Principal), Rev. Fr. Vincy Varghese (Vice-Principal), Rev. Fr. Joshua Kochuvilayil (Bursar), Dr. K. I. Georgee, Dr. Hubert Joe, Dr. P.J. Jacob, Dr. Mary George, Dr. Jessy Thomas, Dr. Jolly Jacob, Dr. Manju K.G., Dr. P. I. Paul, Dr. Shirley Stewart, Ms. Suma P. Oommen, Ms. Suja Eapen, Rev. Fr. Shoji Varghese, Ms. C. Suju Skaria, Dr. Beenamole T. (Librarian).

LIBRARY COMMITTEE

Dr. Abraham Joseph, Dr. Georgee K.I., Dr. Jessy Thomas, Dr. Jolly Jacob, Dr. Leenamma Joseph, Dr. Mary George, Dr. Marykutty K.K., Dr. Shyla Joseph, Dr. Sumol Varghese, Dr. Beena Mole T. (Secretary)

MEDIA AND PUBLIC RELATIONS COMMITTEE

Dr. Shirley Stewart (C), Ms. Deepamol Thomas, Dr. John Jacob, Mr. S.R.Sanjeev

MIC CHARITY FUND COMMITTEE

Dr. Jessy Thomas (C), Dr. Annamma A., Dr. Annamma John, Dr. Daisy Samuel, Ms. Preethamol M.K.

PLANNING BOARD (XII PLAN)

Dr. K. Oommachen (Vice-Principal), Rev. Fr. Joshua Kochuvila (Bursar), Dr. Abraham Joseph, Dr. Georgee K.I., Dr. George Mathew (IQAC), Dr. Jessy Thomas, Dr. Jolly Jacob, Ms. Leelamma K.V, Dr. Leenamma Joseph, Dr. Marykutty K.K., Dr. Shyla Joseph, Rev. Fr. Shoji Varghese, Ms. Suju Skaria, Dr. Beena Mole T. (Librarian)

PURCHASE COMMITTEE

Dr. Leenamma Joseph (C), Dr. Abraham Joseph, Dr. Georgee K.I., Dr. Jessy Thomas, Dr. Jijimon K. Thomas, Dr. Mary George, Mr. Joseph George, Ms. Julie George.

RESEARCH PROMOTION AND ETHICS COMMITTEE (RPEC)

Dr. Sam Solomon (C), Dr. Abraham Joseph (Head English), Dr. Georgee K.I.(Head Commerce), Dr. Sumol Varghese (Head Chemistry), Dr. Leenamma Joseph (Head Zoology), Dr. Mary George (Head Maths), Dr. Shyla Joseph (Head Physics), Dr. Annamma John, Dr. Cherian John, Dr. Daisy Philip, Dr.Daisy Samuel, Dr. George Mathew, Dr. Hubert Joe, Dr. Jolly Jacob, Dr. Jijimon. K. Thomas, Dr. Manju K.G., Dr. Neeta Sharma, Dr. Sajith Kurian, Dr. Selwin Joseyphus, Dr. T.R. Sivakumar, Dr. Suboj Babykutty Dr Suju C Joseph

SC/ST/OEC WELFARE AND GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL CELL

Dr. Sumol Varghese (C), Dr. Deepthy Alex, Dr. M. Kala.

STAFF ADVISORS

Dr. P. I. Paul and Dr. John Jacob.

STUDENT EXCELLENCE COMMITTEE

Dr. Shirley Stewart Ms. Meenu Jose, rt (C), Ms. Binimol Mary Mathew, Dr. Deepthy Alex, Ms. Lija L. Raju, Dr. Sam Solomon, Ms. Sini M.K., Dr. T.R.Sivakumar.

STUDENT MENTORING AND WALK WITH A SCHOLAR (WWS) PROGRAMME

Dr. Manju K.G. (C), Ms. Lija L. Raju, Ms. Rani Alex, Dr. Suja Mathai.

STUDENT SUPPORT PROGRAMME(SSP)

Dr. Mary George (C), Ms. Binimol Mary Mathew, Dr. Deepthy Alex, Ms. Ren Dr. K.S. Anbukala, Reny Skaria.

STUDENT WELFARE/GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL COMMITTEE

Dr. Annamma John (C), Mr. J.A.Thomas, Ms. Mamitha J.S., Dr. John Jacob, Mr. Johnson George, Dr. M. Kala, Dr. Suju C Joseph, Ms. C. Suju Skaria, Ms. Sini M.K.

UGC CELL

Dr. Jijimon K. Thomas (C), Dr. Hubert Joe, Ms. Regina Sibi Cleetus.

UGC ENTRY INTO SERVICE, REMEDIAL COACHING, NET COACHING

Ms. Regina Sibi Cleetus.

UNIVERSITY/END-SEMESTER EXAMINATIONS

Ms. Teena Jude Francis (Chief Supdt.), Dr. Victoria P.K.(Assnt. Supdt.)

VALUE EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Ms. Teena Jude Francis (C), Ms. Binimol Mary Mathew, Rev. Fr. Daniel Poovannathil, Ms. Mamitha J.S, Dr.Neeta Sharma, Dr. Shyla Joseph, Dr. Siddarth Banerjee, Dr. Soniamol Joseph, Ms. Soumya M. Raj.

WEBSITE AND SOCIAL MEDIA COMMITTEE Ms. Resmy Sally Koshy (C), Mr. Manasse Benny, Ms. Meenu Jose, Dr. R. Selwyn Josephus, Dr. Suboj Babykutty, Rev. Fr. Sheen Thankalayam.

WOMEN’S CELL

Dr. Manju K.G. (C), Dr. K.S.Anbukala, Ms. Lija L Raju, Dr. Soniamol Joseph, Ms. Soumya M. Raj , Ms. Suja Eapen, Dr. Suja Mathai, Ms. Suma P. Oommen, Dr. Sumol Varghese.

WOMEN’S GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL CELL

Dr. Annie Abraham (C), Dr. Annamma John, Ms. Regina Sibi Cleetus, Ms. Soumya M. Raj, Dr. Beena Mole T., Ms. Julie George, Ms. Shamin Thomson

Clerk

Ms. Shamin Thompson T.

Junior Superintendent

Mr. Shajimon G

Head Accountant

Ms. Julie George

Lab Assistant

Mr. G. Baburaj

Lab Assistant

Mr. T. Gilbert Mony

Lab Assistant (H.G.)

Mr. K. C. Jacob

Lab Assistant

Mr. P. Rajan

Lab Assistant (H.G.)

Mr. Nimeesh N.

Lab Assistant (H.G.)

Mr. D. Sabu

Lab Assistant (H.G.)

Mr. A. Mohan

Lab Assistant (H.G.)

Mr. G. Ravindran

Clerk

Mr. J. Alexander

Lab Assistant (H.G.)

Mr. A. Selvaraj

UD Typist

Mr. Prince Mathew

Clerk

Mr. Sunil Jose R.M.

Lab Assistant (H.G.)

Mr. P. Babu

Lab Assistant (H.G.)

Mr. N. Rajan

Lab Assistant (H.G.)

Mr. S. Sisurajan

Lab Assistant

Mr. S. R. Jayakumar

Lab Assistant (H.G.)

Mr. A. Babu

Lab Assistant

Mr. K. Surendran

ANNOUNCEMENTS

QUICK LINKS

CALENDAR

ROUTE MAP
Social Media

Contact Us

Bethany Hills, Nalanchira P.O,
Thiruvanathapuram - 695015 Kerala, India.
Phone Number:+91-471 2531053, 2530023
Fax:+91-471 2531053, 2530023
Email:info@mic.ac.in

© 2018 - All Rights Reserved Triomphe IT